Port Alberni Septic

Updated October 2026

What Does It Cost to Install a Septic Tank in Port Alberni?

Port Alberni Septic installs and repairs septic systems across Port Alberni, Sproat Lake, Beaver Creek and Cherry Creek. We typically charge $18,000 to $45,000 or more for a new system, while you will pay $400 to $750 for a pump-out. Send us a few details about your lot and we will tell you where your price lands.

Updated October 2026

If you are not hooked up to city sewer, you rely on septic. Your tank and drain field clean and disperse your household wastewater right on your lot.

For a full breakdown of what a new system involves, see new septic system installation.

Septic work in Port Alberni — typical price ranges
WorkTypical range
Tank pump-out (single family)$400 – $750
Effluent filter clean / replace$150 – $300
Tank lid or riser install$350 – $800
Locating and uncovering a buried tank$150 – $400
Blockage / line clearing$300 – $700
Annual or scheduled maintenance visit$200 – $450
After-hours callout$350 – $650
Distribution box replacement$800 – $2,500
Pump, float or alarm replacement$600 – $1,800
Drain field repair (partial)$2,500 – $8,000
Tank replacement only$6,000 – $12,000
Full drain field replacement$12,000 – $25,000
New Type 1 system$18,000 – $30,000
New Type 2 system$25,000 – $45,000+
Sand mound or pressure-dosed system$25,000 – $45,000
New Type 3 systemCustom quote on request
Site and soil assessment / perc test$1,200 – $2,500
System design (Type 1 and Type 2)$1,500 – $3,500
Real-estate or pre-purchase inspection$400 – $800

The Island Health filing is included in the system design fee, not billed separately. Requesting sewerage records from Island Health costs $50 per property — that's Island Health's fee, not ours.

What drives the price

Most of the price comes down to which system your lot needs. A Type 1 is the basic setup — a tank and a drain field. A Type 2 has extra treatment gear on top of that, so it costs more to buy and more to put in. A Type 3 is a custom quote, because a professional designs each one for the property. The ground matters too — poor soil or a high water table can mean a bigger field or a pressure-dosed system.

Design work is billed on its own

Design work is a separate charge. First we dig test pits and read the soil, then we draw up the system. The Island Health filing is included in that design fee, so it's never billed as a separate line.

What a repair or a pump-out actually costs

A pump-out is the cheapest job we do, and a full drain field replacement costs close to a new system. We tell you where your job lands before we start.

Buying or selling a property with a septic system

A performance or pre-purchase inspection runs $400 to $800 and tells you the system's condition before you close. If Island Health has no records for the property, requesting them costs $50, paid to Island Health directly.

Getting an exact price

We do not charge anything for the site visit. Once we've seen your lot, you get the price in writing, with what's included, so you can look it over and ask questions before you decide.

Take a look at our new installation page, or check what we do for septic repairs.

We install septic systems across Port Alberni, Sproat Lake, Beaver Creek and Cherry Creek, in the Alberni-Clayoquot Regional District. We always give you the price in writing before work starts.

For an exact price on your Port Alberni property, request a free quote.